Ocala Horse Barn BuildersGet free quotes

Best Time of Year to Build a Horse Barn in Ocala: What the Weather Data Shows

In Ocala, 54% of normal yearly rain falls June to September, so there is no clearly dry, cool build window to point to.

In short

  • Rain: Ocala's normal year is 51.64 inches. June to September brings 27.91 of them (54%). November to May brings 20.52 (40%).
  • Heat: normal highs are 89.5 to 92.0 F from June to September, and normal lows stay at 70.3 F or above.
  • Mild months: November to March have normal highs of 70.6 to 78.6 F and normal lows no lower than 45.6 F.
  • So: the data names trade-offs, not a single best month. Dry-ish months suit slab and grading work on paper. Builder calendars and permits will likely decide your start.
On this page
  1. June to September is Ocala's wet season: 54% of the year's rain
  2. What wet-season rain means for site work and slabs
  3. Normal highs stay near 90 F from June to September
  4. Hurricane season overlaps the wet season
  5. What the weather says about timing, and what it does not
  6. Sources and method
  7. Frequently asked questions

If you are asking about the best time of year to build a horse barn in Ocala, the weather is only part of the answer, but it is the part we can measure. We pulled NOAA's monthly rain and temperature normals for the Ocala station. We are an independent referral service that connects horse owners with local builders, not a builder ourselves.

What this is not: the data shows weather, not builder schedules, prices or wait times. We found no public data on those, so we make no claim about them. Ask each builder about its calendar.

Normal yearly rain51.64 in1991 to 2020
Wettest month7.41 inJune
Driest month2.09 inNovember
Hottest normal high92.0 FJuly

June to September is Ocala's wet season: 54% of the year's rain

Unlike the dry Plains, Ocala has a clear rainy season. Four months bring more than 6 inches each on average. That is 3.5 times the rain of November, the driest month. For a barn site, wet ground is the main weather issue before the frame goes up.

Normal rainfall by month, 1991 to 2020 (inches)

Jan3.38
Feb2.94
Mar3.68
Apr2.22
May3.53
Jun7.41
Jul6.94
Aug7.07
Sep6.49
Oct3.21
Nov2.09
Dec2.68
SeasonMonthsNormal rain
Wet seasonJune to September27.91 in
ShoulderOctober3.21 in
Drier monthsNovember to May20.52 in

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991 to 2020 (monthly), station USC00086414, Ocala. The twelve monthly values sum to 51.64 inches, the annual normal. Normals are averages, not forecasts.

What wet-season rain means for site work and slabs

Excavation, grading, footings and a concrete pour all depend on ground that is not saturated. Marion County also has a high seasonal water table on many soils, which our site soils guide covers from the USDA survey. The weather data does not tell you how your parcel drains, but it shows when the most water arrives.

November to May

  • 20.52 inches in seven months
  • No month above 3.68 inches
  • Easier on paper for grading and slabs

Weather fit: the lower-rain choice. Ground can still be wet after a storm.

June to September

  • 27.91 inches in four months
  • 6.49 to 7.41 inches every month
  • Frame and roof work still happens

Weather fit: the highest chance of rain delays and soft ground.

Ask about drainage, not just dates: have the builder explain how the pad is graded and how roof runoff leaves the site. Good grading matters in every month. See horse barn design for the Florida climate.

Normal highs stay near 90 F from June to September

Heat affects people first. Crews work long days outdoors, and horses on the property need shade and water while construction goes on nearby. The normal highs and lows are below.

Normal daily high by month, 1991 to 2020 (F)

Jan70.6
Feb73.7
Mar78.6
Apr83.9
May88.9
Jun91.0
Jul92.0
Aug91.6
Sep89.5
Oct84.3
Nov77.2
Dec72.2
MonthNormal highNormal low
January70.6 F45.6 F
April83.9 F57.4 F
July92.0 F72.2 F
October84.3 F62.7 F

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991 to 2020 (monthly), station USC00086414. Temperatures are air temperature, not heat index. All twelve months are in the method note at the end.

The warmest month is July, but May is already at 88.9 F, so the hot stretch is about five months long, May to September. Winter is mild: the coolest normal high is 70.6 F in January, and the lowest normal low is 45.6 F.

Hurricane season overlaps the wet season

Our Marion County storm history lists tropical storm events logged for the county on 11 days from 2006 to 2025: 2 in June, 3 in August, 3 in September, 2 in October and 1 in November. None is typed as a hurricane. That counts reports by forecast zone, not wind at your farm.

QuestionWhat the record showsCount
Tropical storm event days, June to NovemberAll 11 fall in those six months11
Thunderstorm wind reports, JuneThe peak month for 58 mph-plus reports78
Thunderstorm wind reports, JulySecond-highest month46
Thunderstorm wind reports, October to DecemberCombined6

The same months that are wettest are also the months with the most storm reports. An open frame with no roof or bracing is the part of a build most exposed to wind, so ask a builder how a storm warning would be handled mid-build and who pays for damage before completion.

What the weather says about timing, and what it does not

  • No single best month. November has the least rain (2.09 in), but one dry month does not make a build window. The data cannot say what a given week will bring.
  • Dry-ish months, mild heat. Of the seven months from November to May, March has the most rain at 3.68 inches and April has 2.22. Highs stay at or below 88.9 F.
  • Schedules matter more. Permit review, engineering and a builder's backlog can set your start date regardless of weather. See Marion County barn permits.
  • Price is unknown. We have no data on seasonal pricing. Ask each builder whether it changes by season.
  • Plan early. Getting quotes in late summer or fall can line a start up with the drier months, if a builder can offer it. Compare bids with our quote comparison worksheet and check typical cost ranges.

For how to vet a builder, including questions about weather delays, see choosing a horse barn builder.

Sources and method

  • Rain and temperature. NOAA NCEI Access Data Service, dataset normals-monthly-1991-2020, station USC00086414 (Ocala), fields MLY-PRCP-NORMAL, MLY-TMAX-NORMAL and MLY-TMIN-NORMAL, pulled 2026-10-27. Public domain. We parsed the twelve monthly rows, sorted by month, and summed them to 51.64 inches. Season totals are sums of monthly normals and shares are of that annual sum.
  • Normal rain by month, in: Jan 3.38, Feb 2.94, Mar 3.68, Apr 2.22, May 3.53, Jun 7.41, Jul 6.94, Aug 7.07, Sep 6.49, Oct 3.21, Nov 2.09, Dec 2.68.
  • Normal highs by month, F: Jan 70.6, Feb 73.7, Mar 78.6, Apr 83.9, May 88.9, Jun 91.0, Jul 92.0, Aug 91.6, Sep 89.5, Oct 84.3, Nov 77.2, Dec 72.2.
  • Normal lows by month, F: Jan 45.6, Feb 48.4, Mar 52.1, Apr 57.4, May 63.9, Jun 70.4, Jul 72.2, Aug 72.5, Sep 70.3, Oct 62.7, Nov 53.5, Dec 48.3.
  • Storm counts. NOAA Storm Events Database, as counted on our hurricane, wind and tornado history page.
  • Limits. One station, 30-year averages. Not a forecast and not a measure of conditions at your address.

Ocala Horse Barn Builders is a referral service. We connect visitors with independent local builders and do not build barns ourselves.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best time of year to build a horse barn in Ocala?

The weather data does not name one best month. June to September has the most rain (27.91 of 51.64 inches) and the heat, while November has the least rain (2.09 inches) and December to February highs of 70.6 to 73.7 F. Even so, builder schedules, permit timing and your own plans matter more, and we have no data on those.

Does it rain a lot in Ocala in summer?

Yes. The normal for June is 7.41 inches, July 6.94, August 7.07 and September 6.49, against 2.09 to 3.68 inches in each month from October to May. These are 1991 to 2020 averages for the Ocala station, not a forecast.

Should I avoid building a barn during hurricane season?

Our weather data cannot say that. The existing storm record shows tropical storm events logged for Marion County on 11 days from 2006 to 2025, all between June and November, but none typed as a hurricane. Ask a builder how storm delays and a half-finished structure would be handled in your contract.

Does a horse barn cost less to build in the dry season?

We found no public data on seasonal barn pricing, so we make no claim. Ask each builder whether price or start date changes by season, and get written quotes from at least two.

Where do the rainfall and temperature figures come from?

NOAA NCEI 1991 to 2020 monthly Climate Normals for the Ocala station (USC00086414). They are 30-year averages for one station, not a forecast and not a reading at your address.

Is it too hot to work on a barn in Ocala in summer?

Normal highs are 91.0 F in June, 92.0 F in July and 91.6 F in August, with normal lows of 70.4 to 72.5 F, so crews and horses both deal with heat for months. The data shows temperature, not heat index, so ask how a builder plans work hours.

Get free quotes from horse barn and arena builders near Ocala

Takes about a minute. Free, no obligation.

We share your request only with providers relevant to your job.

Get free quotes